| Date: | Tuesday 8 August 1995 |
| Time: | 08:15 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Rainbow River Lodge |
| Registration: | N144Q |
| MSN: | 1465 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5100 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iliamna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | , AK |
| Destination airport: | Crosswind Lake, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING A GLASSY WATER LANDING MANEUVER ON A LAKE. THE AIRPLANE FLEW PAST THE PILOT'S INTENDED POINT OF LANDING, AND HE ABORTED THE LANDING BY RAPIDLY APPLYING POWER. THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE COUGHED AND THEN 'CAME TO LIFE' BUT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT OUTCLIMB RISING TERRAIN IN THE DIRECTION OF ITS FLIGHT PATH.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ABRUPT (IMPROPER) USE OF THE THROTTLE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA132
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location