Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N1889L, Wednesday 13 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1985
Time:03:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Rynes Aviation
Registration: N1889L
MSN: TH-752
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3209 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (DTW)
Destination airport:(ORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BEECH 58 PLT WAS RETURNING AT NGT WHEN TRAFFIC WAS VERY LIGHT. AFTER LNDG, THE ACFT WAS RETAINED ON LOCAL CONTROL (LC) FREQ FOR THE PLT'S CONVENIENCE. THE PLT REQUESTED CLNC TO THE TWA HANGAR & WAS CLEARED ON THE MOST EXPEDITIOUS ROUTE. THIS ROUTE WENT NEXT TO THE RWY 9L PAD, WHERE A BOEING 747 MAINT CREW WERE RUNNING UP/TRIMMING ENGS. THE BEECH WAS BLOWN over AS IT PASSED BEHIND THE BOEING. DURING THE OCCURRENCE, THE TOP OF THE BEECH WAS CRUSHED INWARD, FATALLY INJURING THE PLT. TOWER LETTER OF OPNS PROHIBITED THE USE OF TAXIWAY NEXT TO THE RWY 9L PAD, WHEN IT WAS BEING USED FOR RUN-UPS. THE BEECH PLT WAS NOT CAUTIONED ABOUT PSBL WAKE TURBC & THE BOEING CREW WERE NOT ADVISED OF THE BEECH'S PSN. FOR REASONS OF NOISE ABATEMENT, THE NGT-TIME RUN-UP OF THE BOEING 747 SHOULD HAVE BEEN CONDUCTED ON A HDG OF EAST OR NORTHWEST, BUT THE 747 WAS ON A HDG OF SOUTHWEST, ANGLED INTO THE WIND. NONE OF THE FOUR TOWER CONTROLLERS DETECTED OR ATTEMPTED CORRECTING ITS ORIENTATION. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35859