| Date: | Monday 7 August 1995 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 195B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2180C |
| MSN: | 16165 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3486 hours |
| Engine model: | JACOBS R-755-B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Macon, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KMCN) |
| Destination airport: | Ocala, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he was at about 200 feet agl on initial takeoff climb from runway 23 when the engine sputtered and quit. Smoke was observed in the cockpit followed by an engine fire. A forced landing was made straight ahead on the runway. Examination of the airplane by the FAA revealed the exact cause of the loss of engine power and fire could not be determined.
Probable Cause: a total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was an engine compartment fire of undetermined origin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95LA195 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95LA195