Accident Bell UH-1H N794CF, Monday 7 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 August 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:South Alabama Air Rescue Inc
Registration: N794CF
MSN: 417886132
Engine model:Lycoming T-53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used to demonstrate its medical airlift capabilities. During an approach to an area bounded by trees, the main rotor blades contacted the trees.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA160

Location