Accident Cessna TU206F N777FN, Monday 7 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 August 1995
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N777FN
MSN: U20602832
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3890 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ennis, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(S55)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON APPROACH TO A PRIVATE AIRPORT THE PILOT NOTED THUNDERSTORM CLOUDS AND VIRGA FROM THE ASSOCIATED CLOUD BASES. HE CONTINUED HIS APPROACH AND WHEN APPROXIMATELY 1/4 MILE ON FINAL ENCOUNTERED A STRONG DOWNDRAFT AND THE AIRCRAFT'S GROUND SPEED DROPPED OFF RAPIDLY. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED VERTICALLY IMPACTING THE GROUND AND INCURRING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INACCURATE WEATHER EVALUATION AND CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER. THE MICROBURST WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA173

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 April 1983 N54M Mission Medica Independiente 0 Dixie, ID sub

Location