| Date: | Sunday 6 August 1995 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1829K |
| MSN: | 4556 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2211 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lowell, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Morris, IL (C09) |
| Destination airport: | (C97) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported using carburetor heat initially when he began a descent, but removed the heat prior to attempting to add power. When he attempted to add power the engine did not respond. He was unable to restore power, and made a forced landing in a crop field 300 feet west of the intended runway. The pilot stated he felt the power loss resulted from carburetor ice.
Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA275 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA275
Location