| Date: | Sunday 6 August 1995 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N38HM |
| MSN: | 1882 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 912UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Weed, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (1O6) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT OWNER/BUILDER HAD NOT FLOWN SINCE 1988, PENDING RESOLUTION OF A MEDICAL CERTIFICATION PROBLEM. THE PILOT'S MEDICAL WAS RECENTLY REINSTATED AND HE WAS OBTAINING DUAL INSTRUCTION TO COMPLETE A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THIS WAS THE SECOND INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT OF THE MORNING WITH HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, AND HAD COMPLETED SIX FULL STOP LANDINGS. DURING THE LAST APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK RATE ON SHORT FINAL AND THE PILOT SAID HE ADDED A LITTLE POWER, WHICH DID NOT ARREST THE SINK. THE PILOT THEN ADDED FULL POWER. THE HIGH SINK RATE WAS NOT CORRECTED AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD ON THE RUNWAY, COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT THEN GROUND LOOPED OFF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: the pilot's delayed application of sufficient power to arrest a high sink rate, which resulted in a hard landing. Factors in the accident were the pilot's lack of recent flight experience and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA279 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA279
Location