| Date: | Saturday 5 August 1995 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | Payne's Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N7502A |
| MSN: | 797B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2894 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331-1-151 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quitman, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that after reducing power to descend to begin spraying, the engine quit. He dumped the fertilizer and executed a forced landing in a field. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a tree stump and nosed over. The engine and selected accessories were examined. Tests revealed that the fuel control unit did not flow to the required specifications during the deceleration schedule test. According to the fuel control unit manufacturers records, the same fuel control unit was at their facility in August of 1994 for bench testing. The results indicate that the unit did not flow to specification during the deceleration schedule test. Following the 1994 test, the unit was returned 'as is' (without repair) per the customer's request.
Probable Cause: Improper (low) outflow from the fuel control unit, due to improper maintenance, which resulted in a loss of engine power and a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95LA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95LA192
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location