| Date: | Saturday 5 August 1995 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3B7 |
| Owner/operator: | USAir |
| Registration: | N396US |
| MSN: | 23318/1234 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 27857 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Charlotte, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB) |
| Destination airport: | (KCLT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CAPTAIN REPORTED THAT DURING DESCENT THROUGH 12,000 FEET WITH THE 'A' SYSTEM AUTOPILOT ENGAGED AND WITH AN AIRSPEED OF 250 KNOTS, THERE WAS AN UNCOMMANDED ROLL TO THE LEFT. HE DISENGAGED THE AUTOPILOT AND ROLLED THE THE AIRPLANE TO WINGS LEVEL FLIGHT, THEN CONTINUED THE FLIGHT WITH THE AUTOPILOT OFF. POSTINCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED AN INTERMITTENT ELECTRICAL CONNECTION IN AN 'A' AUTOPILOT CIRCUIT, DUE TO PIN CONNECTOR(S) BEING PUSHED OUT OF PLACE ON THE FLIGHT CONTROL COMPUTER SHELF CONNECTOR. ONE OF THE PINS WAS IN THE AILERON POSITION SENSOR EXCITATION CIRCUIT. THE 'A' FLIGHT CONTROL COMPUTER HAD BEEN REMOVED AND REINSTALLED THE DAY BEFORE THE INCIDENT TO INSPECT THE RACK FOR FLUID CONTAMINATION.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE 'A' SYSTEM FLIGHT CONTROL COMPUTER BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, WHICH RESULTED IN PIN CONNECTOR(S) BEING PUSHED LOOSE AND SUBSEQUENT MALFUNCTION OF THE AUTOPILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95IA194 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95IA194
Location