Accident Boeing 757-251 N509US, Friday 4 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 August 1995
Time:22:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-251
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N509US
MSN: 23198/70
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:P&W PW2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Francisco, CA (SFO
Destination airport:(KDTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN CLEARED TO DESCEND FROM FL410 TO FL230. THE ATC CONTROLLER AMENDED THE CLEARANCE TO FL270 SO THE FLIGHT WOULD HAVE A BETTER 'RIDE.' SHORTLY AFTER LEVELING OFF AT FL270, 25 NM EAST OF GRAND RAPIDS, MICHIGAN, SUDDEN, MODERATE TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED. A PASSENGER WHO WAS EXITING THE LAVATORY AT THE TIME FELL AND WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. THE FLIGHT CREW STATED THE WEATHER RADAR DID NOT SHOW ANY WEATHER ON THE 80 MILE SCAN. THE SEAT BELT SIGN HAD BEEN ILLUMINATED ABOUT 5 MINUTES BEFORE THE TURBULENCE ENCOUNTER AND THE CAPTAIN MADE AN ANNOUNCEMENT FOR THE PASSENGERS TO EXPECT 'BUMPS' ON THE APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE'S LAVATORIES ARE EQUIPPED WITH A PUBLIC ADDRESS SPEAKER, A FLIGHT ATTENDANT CALL BUTTON, AND A 'RETURN TO SEAT' SIGN THAT IS ILLUMINATED WHEN THE CABIN SEAT BELT SIGN IS ACTIVATED. THE COMPANY'S DISPATCH/WEATHER DEPARTMENT'S WEATHER DATA SHOWED THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FLYING IN AN AREA OF 3/10'S COVERAGE OF LEVEL THREE AND FOUR THUNDERSTORMS.

Probable Cause: the flight's encounter with turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA271

Location