Accident Cessna P210N N3674P, Sunday 10 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 1995
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Wac Corporation
Registration: N3674P
MSN: P21000047
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Black Diamond, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Eugene, OR (KEUG)
Destination airport:Harrisburg, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot advised Air Traffic Control that his aircraft had sustained a loss of power while he was engaged in aerial photography operations over mountainous terrain near Mt. Rainier. He elected to attempt to glide from over 10,500 feet above sea level to an airstrip suggested by ATC as a possible forced landing site. During the descent the engine lost total power. The aircraft crashed into trees on the north side of a river with a paved road along its south shore, and within about a mile of an abandoned airstrip. Disassembly and inspection of the engine revealed internal failure due to oil starvation. A B-nut on an oil line to the turbocharger was found to be loose. Maintenance records showed that this oil line had been subject to recent maintenance by company personnel.

Probable Cause: improper maintenance which led to oil starvation due to a inadequately tightened B-nut in an oil line. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95FA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95FA213

Location