| Date: | Friday 4 August 1995 |
| Time: | 20:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Care Ministries |
| Registration: | N74PB |
| MSN: | 10681 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mecosta, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Evart, MI (9C8) |
| Destination airport: | (0C5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on short final, the student allowed the airspeed to deteriorate. The instructor pilot took control of the airplane with control inputs and the addition of power. The airplane descended and landed hard to the left of the runway collapsing the right gear.
Probable Cause: the student's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, and the pilot-in-command's (CFI) inadequate remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA261 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA261
Location