Accident Cessna 206 N206EJ, Thursday 3 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 August 1995
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N206EJ
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1506 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna, AK (SXQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF BOTH PILOT'S TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. THE LOW ANGLE OF THE SUN WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA127

Location