| Date: | Thursday 3 August 1995 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Mcmahan Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N76SR |
| MSN: | 23-7304976 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monroe, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Little Rock, AR (KLIT) |
| Destination airport: | (KMLU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE DESCENT TO 3,000 FEET MSL, THE PILOT SWITCHED THE FUEL TANKS FROM THE OUTBOARD TO THE INBOARD TANKS; HOWEVER, HE 'DID NOT CONFIRM THEY WERE IN THE INBOARD POSITION.' A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED ON THE RIGHT ENGINE. THE PILOT DID NOT 'FEATHER THE PROPELLER' AND ELECTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING TO A GOLF COURSE. THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK A FENCE AND THE LEFT WING HIT A TREE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW THE PUBLISHED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOR PROPELLER FEATHERING. FACTORS WERE THE FENCE AND THE TREES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA327 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA327
Location