| Date: | Wednesday 2 August 1995 |
| Time: | 09:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206G |
| Owner/operator: | Rust's Flying Service |
| Registration: | N4596U |
| MSN: | U20604990 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8057 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skwentna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (LHD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS WERE DEPARTING A REMOTE LAKE IN A FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE ON THE RETURN PORTION OF AN ON-DEMAND CHARTER FLIGHT. THE PILOT PERFORMED A HIGH SPEED STEP TAXI AT THE NORTHWEST PORTION OF THE LAKE, WHICH INCLUDED ABOUT 225 DEGREES OF TURN TO THE LEFT. AT THE COMPLETION OF THE TURN, THE PILOT CONTINUED WITH THE TAKEOFF RUN ON AN EASTERLY HEADING. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK HAD BEEN SELECTED FOR TAKEOFF, AND IT CONTAINED ABOUT 15 GALLONS OF FUEL. ABOUT 45 SECONDS AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE QUIT, AND THE PILOT PERFORMED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN ADJACENT CREEK. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A GRAVEL BAR AND NOSED OVER. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MALFUNCTION. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND DEVELOPED FULL POWER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK, PROLONGED UNCOORDINATED FLIGHT SUCH AS SLIPS OR SKIDS WITH LOW FUEL RESERVES COULD UNCOVER THE FUEL TANK OUTLETS, CAUSING FUEL STARVATION AND ENGINE STOPPAGE. THE STEP TAXI TURN WAS A (PROLONGED) WINGS LEVEL TURN.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRCRAFT (PROLONGED YAWING MANEUVER DURING STEP TAXI TURN), WHICH RESULTED IN UNCOVERING OF THE FUEL TANK OUTLETS AND SUBSEQUENT FUEL STARVATION DURING TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA126
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 June 2010 |
N4596U |
Rusts Flying Service Inc |
0 |
Iliamna, Alaska |
 |
sub |
| 23 May 2016 |
N4596U |
Rustair Inc |
0 |
Chinita Bay, Alaska |
 |
sub |
| Tailstrike |
Location