| Date: | Tuesday 1 August 1995 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5068K |
| MSN: | 1338-80 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2617 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-K2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Naperville, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (LL10) |
| Destination airport: | Plainfield, IL (1C5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED BY A COLLISION WITH A HANGAR FOLLOWING THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED A TAILWHEEL AIRCRAFT ENDORSEMENT DURING A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW TWENTY-ONE (21) MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. HE HAD ACQUIRED 15 HOURS TOTAL TIME IN TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT HOWEVER HE HAD NO RECENT EXPERIENCE IN TAILWHEEL AIRCRAFT. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT THE TWO PILOT/OCCUPANTS OF THE AIRCRAFT EACH STATED THAT THE OTHER WAS PILOT-IN-COMMAND.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Contributing factors were the pilot's lack or recent experience in tailwheel equipped aircraft and failure to abort the takeoff early enough to prevent the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA256 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA256
Location