Accident Grumman G-44 N17481, Monday 31 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 July 1995
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44
Owner/operator:PenAir - Peninsula Airways
Registration: N17481
MSN: 1360
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:13980 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-435-C2B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kodiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KADQ)
Destination airport:Danger Bay, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT AND A PASSENGER WERE DEPARTING A HARD SURFACED RUNWAY IN AN AMPHIBIOUS AIRPLANE FOR AN ON-DEMAND CHARTER FLIGHT. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE LURCHED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED THE LEFT BRAKE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT ANY RESPONSE. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, BUT WAS UNABLE TO PREVENT THE AIRPLANE FROM GROUND LOOPING TO THE RIGHT. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT WHEEL RIM WAS BROKEN NEAR THE HUB BOLT HOLES. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE WHEEL DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE. ALL FRACTURE SURFACES EXHIBITED EVIDENCE OF OVERLOAD.

Probable Cause: OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA122

Location