| Date: | Monday 31 July 1995 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8808L |
| MSN: | 25-5306 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4790 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shelley, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL ON A ROUGH AIRSTRIP, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE BLEW OUT. AS THE PILOT WAS CORRECTING FOR THE SITUATION, THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GRAIN GROWING ALONG THE BORDER OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE VEERED INTO THE FIELD AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE BURST DURING TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA168
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 May 2014 |
N8808L |
Soaring Society of Boulder Inc. |
0 |
WNW of Boulder Municipal Airport (KBDU), Boulder, Colorado |
 |
sub |
| Fuel exhaustion |
Location