Fuel exhaustion Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N8610V, Sunday 30 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 1995
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:United Aerial Advertising
Registration: N8610V
MSN: 803-75
Total airframe hrs:3052 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:East Moriches, NY
Destination airport:(KBLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD BEEN CONDUCTING A BANNER TOWING FLIGHT, AND WAS CONCERNED ABOUT THE AMOUNT OF FUEL REMAINING; HOWEVER, THE PILOT DECIDED TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT. UPON COMPLETION OF THE BANNER TOWING OPERATIONS, THE PILOT RETURNED TO ALLAIRE AIRPORT, DROPPED THE BANNER AND APPLIED POWER TO GO-AROUND FOR LANDING AND LOST TOTAL ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE FORCED LANDING. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE. ADDITIONALLY, THREE QUARTS OF FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM THE ENTIRE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper inflight decision and inaccurate fuel consumption calculations, resulting in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and a forced landing over unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA179