Accident Cessna P210N N6322W, Sunday 30 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 1995
Time:15:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6322W
MSN: P210-00750
Total airframe hrs:1239 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSGF)
Destination airport:West Houston, TX (IWS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, HE SENSED THAT THE ENGINE WAS LOSING POWER BECAUSE THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ACCELERATING. THE ENGINE INSTRUMENTS AND FUEL SELECTOR ALL APPEARED NORMAL. THE CONTROL TOWER REPORTED A PUFF OF BLACK SMOKE COMING FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SELECTED A FIELD TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING ON. HE STATED THAT HE WAS NOT ABLE TO LOWER THE FLAPS UNTIL THE AIRPLANE CLEARED POWERLINES WHICH LINED THE FIELD'S BOUNDARY. AIRSPEED CARRIED THE AIRPLANE TO THE CENTER OF THE FIELD, SO THE PILOT DECIDED TO HIT A HEDGE ROW OF TREES IN ORDER TO SLOW THE AIRPLANE DOWN. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE SPARK PLUGS AND VALVES WERE COATED WITH BLACK SOOT. SEVERAL SPARK PLUGS WERE OIL SOAKED. THE AIR CONDITIONING CONTROLS WERE FOUND IN THE 'ON' POSITION WITH THE TEMPERATURE SELECTOR ON MAXIMUM COLD. THE FUEL PUMP POSITION COULD NOT BE DETERMINED BECAUSE THE SWITCHES WERE REMOVED PRIOR TO THE FAA'S ARRIVAL ON SITE. NO OTHER ANOMALIES WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause: the partial loss of engine power due to fouled spark plugs as a result of an improper fuel/air mixture. A factor in the accident was the powerlines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA246

Location