Accident Cessna 206G N5371U, Saturday 29 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 1995
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206G
Owner/operator:William M Meaney
Registration: N5371U
MSN: U20605252
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2327 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS TAKING OFF FROM A GRAVEL RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THERE WAS A SLIGHT CROSSWIND FROM THE RIGHT. AS THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF IT BEGAN TO DRIFT LEFT. THE PILOT CORRECTED WITH A RIGHT BANK, BUT THE LEFT WING AND LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK THE TREES. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND CAME TO REST IN THE TREES ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITION, WHICH RESULTED IN A FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. THE CROSSWIND AND PROXIMITY OF TREES WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA121

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 2001 N5371U Gulf Air Taxi Inc 0 Yakutat, AK sub

Location