Accident Piper PA-60-601A N135TS, Saturday 29 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 1995
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N135TS
MSN: 61-0135-073
Total airframe hrs:1968 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fulshear, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(I30)
Destination airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO TAKE OFF, A 'NORMAL RUNUP INDICATED [THAT] ALL SYSTEMS [WERE] PERFORMING AS EXPECTED.' PRIOR TO RELEASING THE BRAKES FOR TAKE OFF, BOTH 'ENGINES WERE BROUGHT TO FULL POWER.' AFTER ROTATION THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETRACT THE GEAR WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS 'SLUGGISH WITH THE GEAR DOWN', AND A SECOND ATTEMPT TO RAISE THE GEAR WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LANDING GEAR 'HIT A FENCE' BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND THEN STRUCK A GRAVEL RAILROAD BERM. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT, THE AIRPLANE WAS 'STILL FLYING IN A SLUGGISH MANNER' AND ELECTED TO 'SHUT THE THROTTLES DOWN' AND LAND IN A FIELD WITH TALL VEGETATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER CLIMB RATE AFTER TAKE OFF. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION TOWARD THE MALFUNCTIONING LANDING GEAR, HIS INTENTIONAL SHUTDOWN OF OPERATIONAL ENGINES, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA320

Location