| Date: | Friday 28 July 1995 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | Sherrifs Aviation Unit |
| Registration: | N65067 |
| MSN: | 2033 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3257 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hemet, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , CA (KHMT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON APPROACH TO RUNWAY 23, THE PILOT OBSERVED A CROSSWIND FROM THE RIGHT. HE SAID HE HAD LOWERED 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND MADE A WHEEL LANDING. DURING ROLLOUT, THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY SWERVED AND RAN OFF THE RUNWAY. HE ADDED POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO TURN BACK TOWARD THE RUNWAY, BUT AS THE AIRCRAFT REACHED THE PAVEMENT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. HE HAD RECEIVED A 2-HOUR CHECK RIDE CONDUCTED BY AN FBO IN A SCHOOL-OWNED CESSNA 305A/L-19, FOLLOWED BY A SECOND CHECK RIDE IN THE COUNTY-OWNED AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT DID NOT KNOW THE DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT AND DID NOT RECALL PERFORMING CROSSWIND LANDINGS DURING HIS CHECKOUT. HE SAID CROSSWIND TECHNIQUES WERE DISCUSSED AND THAT WHEEL LANDINGS UNDER CROSSWIND CONDITIONS WERE NOT CONSIDERED APPROPRIATE. HE STATED THAT HE HAD SEVERAL HUNDRED HOURS OF CONVENTIONAL GEAR EXPERIENCE; FELT HIS TRAINING WAS ADEQUATE; AND THAT HE FELT CONFIDENT IN HIS ABILITY TO PERFORM HIS FLYING DUTIES. SURFACE WINDS IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ACCIDENT WERE REPORTED AS FROM THE NORTH AT 10 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: the pilot's decision to execute a wheel landing under crosswind conditions and his failure to adequately compensate for the winds, which led to a loss of directional control and a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95GA273 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95GA273