| Date: | Wednesday 26 July 1995 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N38062 |
| MSN: | 204 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2937 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Madera, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fresno, CA (KFAT) |
| Destination airport: | (KMAE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT EXECUTED A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING AT THE AIRPORT AFTER COMPLETING A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE STUDENT SAID THAT ON THE SECOND LANDING THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A STONG GUST OF WIND THAT TURNED THE AIRPLANE 45-DEGREES TO THE RIGHT. HE SAID THAT HE APPLIED EXCESSIVE LEFT RUDDER AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN SKIDDING DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A PLOWED FURROW. A 30-DEGREE CROSSWIND AT 6 KNOTS EXISTED.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper compensation for the wind condition and improper use of the rudder. The whirlwind was a factor in this accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA270 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA270
Location