| Date: | Wednesday 26 July 1995 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Barnstormer Flite Signs, Inc. |
| Registration: | N3036M |
| MSN: | 12-1581 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N. Myrtle Beach, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KCRE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN STOPPED ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY WHILE THE PILOT SWITCHED THE TOW HOOK TO CONTINUE HIS BANNER TOWING OPERATION. THE BANNER HANDLING PERSONNEL WERE ABOUT 1/4 MILE DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS IN THE PROCESS OF STARTING THE ENGINE BY 'HAND PROPPING', BECAUSE THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN ELECTRIC STARTING SYSTEM. THERE WERE NO CHOCKS IN THE AIRCRAFT TO 'BRAKE' THE WHEELS, AND THE THROTTLE WAS PARTIALLY ADVANCED. ONCE STARTED, THE AIRCRAFT TAXIED AWAY FROM HIM, AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER STARTING PROCEDURE USED BY THE PILOT IN THAT HE FAILED TO USE WHEEL CHOCKS TO PRECLUDE AIRCRAFT MOVEMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE THROTTLE WAS NOT PLACED IN THE IDLE POSITION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL95LA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL95LA148
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 April 2009 |
N3036M |
Barnstormers Flite Signs |
0 |
Georgetown, South Carolina |
 |
sub |
| 31 July 2023 |
N3036M |
Barnstormers Aerial Advertising LLC |
0 |
Myrtle Beach, SC |
 |
sub |