Accident Grumman American AA-1B N8976L, Tuesday 25 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1995
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8976L
MSN: AA1B-0426
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watertown, WI (RYV
Destination airport:(KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during the annual Experimental Aircraft Association's convention. The pilot stated that he was cleared to land at the approach end of the runway behind another landing airplane. After landing, he realized that he was over taking the other airplane and attempted to abort the landing. During the abort he veered to the left to avoid a collision with the other airplane and impacted runway lights off the left side of the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA238

Location