Serious incident Avro RJ70 N833BE, Tuesday 25 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1995
Time:09:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ70
Owner/operator:Business Express Airlines
Registration: N833BE
MSN: E1224
Total airframe hrs:2917 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LF-507-1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (KCLE)
Destination airport:(KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Avro RJ-70 was on approach, about 1500 ft agl, with the auto-pilot engaged, when it encountered wake turbulence from a preceding Airbus 340 and rolled left. The flying pilot, who occupied the right seat, reached for the yoke to disconnect the auto-pilot and to apply corrective aileron input. He applied large and/or abrupt movement of the ailerons before achieving an auto-pilot disconnect. The ailerons uncoupled, after which, the pilot continued with the approach and landed without further incident. A postincident test revealed that the breakaway forces for the aileron interconnect detent strut were within the manufacturer's specification. The manufacturer reported that movement of the aileron flight controls from the side opposite of the engaged auto-pilot servo could result in an aileron uncoupling. Once uncoupled, the left yoke controlled the left aileron and roll spoiler, and the right yoke controlled the right aileron and roll spoiler.

Probable Cause: the aileron interconnect became uncoupled, when an abrupt and/or large aileron movement was made in response to a wake turbulence encounter, while on a VOR approach with the autopilot engaged. A factor relating to the incident was: inadequate in-flight planning/decision by the aircrew, which allowed the wake turbulence encounter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95IA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95IA178

Location