| Date: | Monday 24 July 1995 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | Queen Bee Air Specialties, Inc |
| Registration: | N4516K |
| MSN: | 502-0097 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1978 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Idaho Falls, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT 70 MPH ON TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHEAR WHICH DECREASED AIRSPEED TO UNDER 60 MPH AND DROPPED THE TAIL BACK TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF BUT SUBSEQUENTLY DID NOT ATTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT BEFORE REACHING THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. HE LIFTED OFF BUT THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SINK IMMEDIATELY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SERIES OF POWER POLES IN AN ATTEMPTED EMERGENCY LANDING ON A ROAD. AN 8 TO 10 KNOT TAILWIND EXISTED AT THE START OF THE TAKEOFF ROLL. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS OVER 7,300 FEET. THE PILOT HAD ALSO SELECTED A GREATER TAKEOFF FLAP SETTING THAN WAS SPECIFIED BY THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT MANUAL.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRSPEED AT LIFTOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, TAILWIND CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN EXCESSIVE TAKEOFF FLAP SETTING, AND A WINDSHEAR ENCOUNTER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA158
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location