Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7601Z, Sunday 23 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 July 1995
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Sky Ag Aviation
Registration: N7601Z
MSN: 25-3693
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5160 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allendale, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sycamore, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD ABANDONED THE SPRAYING OPERATION DUE TO LARGE THUNDERSTORMS AND GUSTY WINDS, AND WAS PROCEEDING TO ALLENDALE WITH A COMPANION AIRPLANE. HE WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH THE TERRAIN. HE LOST SIGHT OF THE OTHER AIRPLANE. BECAUSE OF A THUNDERSTORM AHEAD OF HIM, AND GUSTS FROM A STORM BEHIND HIM, HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD. DURING THE LANDING A WING STRUCK A GUY WIRE FOR AN ELECTRICAL POLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE GUY WIRE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WEATHER AND THE PILOT'S UNFAMILIARITY WITH THE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA144

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 November 2007 N131AB Aerial Banners Inc 0 Hollywood, Florida sub

Location