Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N926MA, Sunday 23 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 July 1995
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Coronado Skydiving Center
Registration: N926MA
MSN: 168
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:P&W PT6-A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Belen, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:(E80)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ATTEMPTED FREESTYLE JUMP FROM 10,500 FEET MSL, THE PARACHUTIST GRIPPED A BAR IN THE AIRPLANE, THEN SWUNG HIS LEGS OUTSIDE AND LET GO. DURING THIS ATTEMPTED EXIT, THE PARACHUTIST HIT HIS HEAD ON THE DOORWAY FLOOR. THE PARACHUTIST DID NOT TURN 'FACE TO EARTH,' SO ANOTHER PARACHUTIST ATTEMPTED A RESCUE; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO CATCH UP. THE INJURED PARACHUTIST DID NOT DEPLOY HIS PARACHUTE. THE PARACHUTIST HAD ACCUMULATED 70 JUMPS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, AND HE WAS NOT WEARING A HELMET.

Probable Cause: THE PARACHUTIST'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES ON EXITING THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS THE PARACHUTIST'S INCAPACITATION DUE TO HITTING HIS HEAD ON THE DOORWAY FLOOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA309

Location