| Date: | Sunday 23 July 1995 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Bering Air |
| Registration: | N75738 |
| MSN: | T20700641 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8888 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shishmaref, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Nome, AK (OME) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FROM A SHORT, UPHILL RUNWAY TOWARDS RISING TERRAIN. TALL BRUSH BORDERED THE END OF THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE ABOUT 3/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, BUT SOON ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFTS AND WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB. HE SAID THE STALL WARNING HORN WENT OFF, THE AIRPLANE SHUDDERED, AND THEN DESCENDED INTO TALL BRUSH. AN AVIATION MECHANIC WHO WENT TO THE SCENE SAID THE AIRPLANE'S FIRST ENCOUNTER WITH THE BRUSH WAS APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN LANDING GEAR MADE TRACKS IN THE DIRT OF THE AIRSTRIP UNTIL APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET FROM THAT INITIAL IMPACT POINT (APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET FROM DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY).
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE DOWNDRAFT. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE SHORT, UPHILL RUNWAY, AND DOWNDRAFTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA125
Location