Accident Bellanca 17-31ATC N500BT, Sunday 23 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 July 1995
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31ATC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N500BT
MSN: 74-31104
Total airframe hrs:1154 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hico, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conroe, TX (KCXO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PILOT APPLIED POWER 'RAPIDLY' TO GO AROUND AFTER A 'LONG' TOUCHDOWN ON THE 2,300 FOOT GRASS STRIP, THE ENGINE 'HESITATED'. AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, THE PILOT TURNED LEFT TO AVOID HITTING TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN STRUCK A FENCE AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED SIGNATURES INDICATING THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING AT A HIGH POWER SETTING DURING IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND THE DELAYED GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA311

Location