| Date: | Saturday 22 July 1995 |
| Time: | 12:02 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5985V |
| MSN: | 13640 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3628 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Englewood, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KAPA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CLIMB TO CRUISE, A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT SELECTED WHAT APPEARED TO BE A SUITABLE SITE FOR A FORCED LANDING. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED IN ROUGH TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE PROVIDED EVIDENCE OF A STUCK NUMBER FOUR EXHAUST VALVE.
Probable Cause: A PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO A STUCK NUMBER FOUR EXHAUST VALVE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA312 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA312
Location