| Date: | Saturday 22 July 1995 |
| Time: | 01:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337H |
| Owner/operator: | Thom Beeson |
| Registration: | N53449 |
| MSN: | 33701663 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1280 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Holland, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (C19) |
| Destination airport: | Waukegan, IL (KUGN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The passenger exited the airplane to wipe dew off the windshield. While doing this, she walked into the rear side of the front propeller. The pilot stated that he tried to stop the passenger when he realized she was exiting the airplane, but was unable to, so he shut the fuel flow off to the engines.
Probable Cause: the passenger's improper decision to exit the airplane with the engine(s) running.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA231 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA231