Accident Cessna TR182 N5153R, Friday 21 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 1995
Time:17:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5153R
MSN: TR18200637
Total airframe hrs:1930 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-LSC5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Center, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO
Destination airport:(1V8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A STEEP APPROACH TO LAND OVER POWER LINES OFF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. HE FLARED HIGH, AND ON LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND THE BOUNCE BECAME DIVERGENT. THE WIND WAS APPROXIMATELY 60 DEGREES RIGHT OF THE NOSE AT 15 KNOTS AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AFTER POWER WAS ADDED TO GO AROUND.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. A FACTOR WAS A PREMATURE LANDING FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA314

Location