| Date: | Friday 21 July 1995 |
| Time: | 15:55 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7755H |
| MSN: | 12-653 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2344 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DEPARTED FROM THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP AFTER A SUCCESSFUL ENGINE RUN-UP. DURING THE CLIMB, AT ABOUT 700 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING BUT MISJUDGED HIS APPROACH AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AS HE OVERSHOT THE FAR END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE AIRPLANE'S FIRST FLIGHT AFTER THE ENGINE HAD BEEN REBUILT. A DETAILED EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION. ACCORDING FAA CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, THE PREVAILING WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT COULD PRODUCE 'SERIOUS' CARBURETOR ICING AT CRUISE POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AT THE TIME OF THE LOSS OF POWER, WITH NO EFFECT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT WHICH LED TO CARBURETOR ICING AND A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT ARE PREVAILING CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY JUDGE THE AIRPLANE'S DISTANCE AND SPEED DURING THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA111
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 May 2005 |
N7755H |
Private |
0 |
Snohomish, Washington |
 |
sub |