Accident Hughes 369 N129BC, Friday 21 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 1995
Time:10:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369
Owner/operator:Bay County Sheriffs Department
Registration: N129BC
MSN: 67-16214
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:AllisonT63A700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KPFN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command (PIC) was demonstrating a 180-degree autorotation with turn to a certified flight instructor (CFI). He entered the maneuver at about 900 feet agl, and a flare was initiated at about 50 feet agl. Initial collective pitch application was made at about 10 feet agl, and cushioning collective pitch was made at about 2 to 3 feet agl. The helicopter touched down slightly nose high, slid forward, and started to turn to the right. The PIC applied aft cyclic to the left and heard a loud noise as the helicopter came to a stop. The CFI felt the cyclic being moved rearward, but made no attempt to take the flight controls from the PIC. Visual examination of the helicopter revealed the main rotor blades had collided with the tailboom assembly.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's improper aft application of cyclic control during a simulated touchdown autorotation on landing flare touchdown, resulting in the main rotor blades colliding with the tail boom assembly. Contributing to the accident was the improper supervision of the pilot-in-command by the check pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95TA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95TA188

Location