Accident Cessna 206 N756SN, Wednesday 19 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1995
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Katmailand Inc.
Registration: N756SN
MSN: U20604321
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5570 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kulik Lake, AK (LKK)
Destination airport:Alagnak River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FROM A LAKE. THE NORMAL TAKEOFF PROCEDURE WAS TO ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH AN ISLAND IN THE MIDDLE OF THE MOUTH OF THE KULIK RIVER. THE PILOT ALIGNED THE AIRPLANE WITH A PROTRUSION OF LAND ON THE SHORELINE LEFT OF THE MOUTH OF THE RIVER. HE THOUGHT THE PROTRUSION WAS THE ISLAND. WHEN HE REALIZED THAT IT WAS THE SHORELINE, HE ATTEMPTED A RIGHT STEP TURN AND TRIED TO LIFT THE LEFT FLOAT OUT OF THE WATER. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT IT STRUCK SOME TREES. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO CLOSE TO SHORE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY ALIGN HIS TAKEOFF PATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA108

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 May 2015 N888KD Alaskan Adventures Restoration Thru Recr 0 Mountain top NW of Port Alsworth, AK sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location