| Date: | Tuesday 18 July 1995 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3B7 |
| Owner/operator: | USAir |
| Registration: | N390US |
| MSN: | 23312/1162 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 29494 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Orlando, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Pittsburgh, PA (KPIT) |
| Destination airport: | (KMCO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT EXPERIENCED AN UNCOMMANDED ROLL TO THE LEFT DURING DESCENT FOR LANDING. THE FLIGHT CREW DISENGAGED THE AUTOPILOT AND YAW DAMPER, BUT REENGAGED THE YAW DAMPER SINCE THERE WAS NO APPARENT YAW PROBLEM. THE DESCENT WAS CONTINUED AND A LANDING WAS MADE WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. EXAMINTATION REVEALED THE CONNECTOR PLUGS AND WIRING HARNESS TO THE E-1-2 AND E-1-3 SHELF DISCONNECT BRACKETS IN THE ELECTRONICS COMPARTMENT WERE CONTAMINATED WITH WATER AND A BLUE RESIDUE. THE SOURCES OF CONTAMINATION WERE WATER FROM A CURRENT MAIN CABIN DOOR LEAK AND BLUE RESIDUE FROM A PREVIOUS LEAK OF THE FORWARD LAVATORY.
Probable Cause: CONTAMINATION OF THE WIRING HARNESS AND ELECTRICAL CONNECTORS TO THE E-1-2 AND E-1-3 SHELF DISCONNECT BRACKETS IN THE ELECTRONICS COMPARTMENT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN ELECTRICAL FAULT AND AN UNCOMMANDED ROLL MALFUNCTION OF THE AUTOPILOT. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE INCIDENT WAS: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95IA187 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95IA187
Location