| Date: | Tuesday 18 July 1995 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 500D |
| Owner/operator: | Soloy Helicopters |
| Registration: | N8639F |
| MSN: | 1288431D |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7201 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison250-C20-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paxson, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Summit Lake, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER PILOT WAS TRANSPORTING A GEOLOGIST IN A REMOTE AREA. AFTER DEPARTING FROM A PICKUP SITE THAT WAS AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 5,000 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL, THE PILOT NOTICED A DECREASE IN MAIN ROTOR RPM, AND THE NOSE OF THE HELICOPTER YAWED. THE PILOT DECREASED COLLECTIVE PITCH, BUT ENGINE POWER AND ROTOR RPM CONTINUED TO DECREASE. THE PILOT TURNED THE HELICOPTER TOWARD LOWER TERRAIN AND INTO THE WIND, THEN PERFORMED AN AUTOROTATION ON TUNDRA COVERED TERRAIN. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE HELICOPTER HIT THE GROUND HARD, AND THE TAIL BOOM WAS SEVERED BY THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. THE ENGINE WAS STILL RUNNING AFTER LANDING. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE FUEL CONTROL ASSEMBLY REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF ACRYLAMIDE CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL INLET FILTER.
Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO ACRYLAMIDE CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL CONTROL INLET FILTER. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA107
Location