Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N4326S, Monday 17 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 July 1995
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4326S
MSN: 301-0006
Total airframe hrs:7174 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roberts, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rigby, ID (U56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AT 40 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND BEGAN BACKFIRING. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A BARLEY FIELD WITH 3-FOOT-TALL CROPS, AND THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE EXHAUST VALVE ROCKER ARM HOUSING ON THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER SEPARATED, DISABLING THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE SEPARATION OF THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE ROCKER ARM SHAFT FROM THE CYLINDER HEAD, WHICH DISABLED MOVEMENT OF THE EXHAUST VALVE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA154

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 May 1998 N4326S Private 0 Idaho Falls, ID sub
1 August 2022 N4326S Stardust Ag Aviation 0 near Lamoni, IA w/o

Location