Accident Cessna 170B N3165B, Monday 17 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 July 1995
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Mark Heiner
Registration: N3165B
MSN: 25407
Total airframe hrs:4320 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Afton, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A STUDENT SOLO FLIGHT, THE PILOT ENTERED THE PATTERN TO PRACTICE TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS A LITTLE HIGH ON FINAL APPROACH AND THE AIRPLANE FLOATED WHEN OVER THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE'S ANGLE OF ATTACK INCREASED AND THE PILOT OPTED TO GO-AROUND. WHEN FULL POWER WAS ADDED, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT AND THE LEFT WING DROPPED, CONTACTING THE GROUND AND A FENCE POST. THE AIRPLANE THEN SEMI-CARTWHEELED TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION AND A STALL NOT IDENTIFIED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA150

Location