| Date: | Monday 17 July 1995 |
| Time: | 07:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Kimmel Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N731NP |
| MSN: | 18803027T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4777 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aberdeen, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (M40) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STARTED THE ENGINE AND TAXIED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE CHEMICAL LOADING AREA TO PREPARE FOR FLIGHT. HE LEFT THE ENGINE RUNNING AND EXITED THE AIRCRAFT TO FILL THE AIRCRAFT'S CHEMICAL TANK. WHILE PREPARING TO FILL THE CHEMICAL TANK HE HEARD THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE INCREASE IN RPM. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO MOVE WITHOUT ANYONE AT THE CONTROLS. BEFORE HE COULD CATCH THE AIRCRAFT IT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND CAME TO REST. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION SHOWED THE THROTTLE CABLE HAD BROKEN. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR THE THROTTLE ARM ON THE CARBURETOR IS SPRING LOADED TO THE FULL THROTTLE POSITION.
Probable Cause: THE OPERATOR'S AND PILOT'S PROCEDURE OF LEAVING THE AIRCRAFT UNATTENDED WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING WHILE LOADING AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS INTO THE AIRCRAFT. THIS RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT MOVING UNATTENDED AND COLLIDING WITH A DITCH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION OF THE THROTTLE CABLE RESULTING IN FAILURE OF THE WORN CABLE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95LA185 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95LA185
Location