Accident Cessna 206 N29000, Sunday 16 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 1995
Time:08:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29000
MSN: 206-1000
Total airframe hrs:5507 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-CDF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williston, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KISN)
Destination airport:(KYQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he noticed an engine vibration about 10 minutes after takeoff, and returned to Williston to make a precautionary landing. While approaching the downwind leg for runway 29 the engine seized. He was unable to make a runway landing so he attempted to land on the airport property. He saw hay bales and equipment where he intended to land, and manuevered to avoid the bales. The airplane stalled in a near level attitude, impacting the runway berm. Examination of the engine revealed that the fuel system was running rich at low power settings, but lean at high power settings. The fuel pump was delivering 22 psi of fuel pressure instead of the 34 psi specified. The examination of the number four piston revealed that it was severely eroded around the perimeter of the piston, typical of combustion chamber detonation.

Probable Cause: engine failure due to low fuel pressure at high power settings and subsequent detonation. A factor was an evasive maneuver to avoid obstacles which precipitated a stall. Additional factors include the hay bales, farm equipment, and the runway berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA225