Accident Van's RV-4 N90EE, Saturday 15 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 July 1995
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90EE
MSN: 2152
Total airframe hrs:219 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elk River, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walla Walla, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND INTO THE TALL GRASS ALONGSIDE THE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT TRIED TO CORRECT WITH RIGHT RUDDER CONTROL AND POWER; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE AIRSTRIP, THROUGH THE TALL GRASS AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE AIRGUIDE INDICATES THAT THE RUNWAY IS 150 FEET WIDE; HOWEVER, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE GRASS HAD BEEN MOWED TO ONLY A 21 FOOT WIDTH. THE REMAINING AREA AROUND THE AIRSTRIP WAS TALL GRASS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE TALL VEGETATION WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA149

Location