Accident Bellanca 17-30 N6566V, Friday 14 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 July 1995
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:Robert David Boles
Registration: N6566V
MSN: 30252
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3420 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSGF)
Destination airport:Anniston, AL (KANB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AT APPROXIMATELY 70 MILES PER HOUR. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY WHERE IT CAME TO REST. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION AND TESTING WERE PERFORMED ON THE LANDING GEAR. THE LANDING GEAR FUNCTIONED PROPERLY DURING A RETRACTION TEST AND NO MECHANICAL ABNORMALITIES WERE REVEALED.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the left main landing gear for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA224