| Date: | Thursday 13 July 1995 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T188C |
| Owner/operator: | Cane Lake Aero, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2119J |
| MSN: | T18803853T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1650 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ruleville, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot did not check the amount of fertilizer that was loaded by ground personnel. During the takeoff roll the aircraft accelerated slowly. The pilot began to dump the fertilizer and continued the takeoff roll. When the aircraft reached the end of the runway it lifted off, cleared a ditch and then touched down in a rice field where it nosed over.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to abort the takeoff when the aircraft accelerated slowly. Contributing to the accident was the over loading of the aircraft by ground personnel and the failure of the pilot-in-command to verify the loading of the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95LA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95LA184
Location