Accident Mooney M-20M N200CT, Thursday 13 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 1995
Time:07:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N200CT
MSN: 27-0016
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:723 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AF1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Monica, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (KSMO)
Destination airport:Abilene, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HE HAD NO AIRSPEED INDICATION AND CHOSE TO ABORT. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY COLLAPSING A MAIN LANDING GEAR RESULTING IN A FIRE AT THE MID-WING FUEL VENT AREA. THE PILOT HAD CONTRACTED FOR INSTRUMENT REPAIRS IN ANOTHER AREA OF THE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUST PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE PITOT LINE TO THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR HAD BEEN IMPROPERLY INSTALLED AND WAS SUBSEQUENTLY PULLED OUT OF THE INSTRUMENT WHILE OTHER WORK WAS BEING PREFORMED NEAR IT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper remedial action during an aborted takeoff due to an improperly installed pitot line to the airspeed indicator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA251

Location