| Date: | Wednesday 12 July 1995 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3981V |
| MSN: | 18300 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3689 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbia, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Medford, OR (KMFR) |
| Destination airport: | (O22) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:COLUMBIA AIRPORT HAS TWO RUNWAYS AVAILABLE FOR USE. RUNWAY 17-35 IS ASPHALT AND 4,670 FEET LONG, AND RUNWAY 29-11 IS A SHORTER TURF RUNWAY 2,000 FEET LONG. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE INBOUND TO THE AIRPORT HE ATTEMPTED TO CONTACT THE AIRPORT ON THE CTAF FOR AN AIRPORT ADVISORY; HOWEVER, COULD NOT GET A RESPONSE. HE THEN LISTENED TO THE AIRPORT WEATHER FROM THE AUTOMATED WEATHER OBSERVING SYSTEM (AWOS) AND LEARNED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM 280 DEGREES AT 6 KNOTS. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 17. THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, A STRONG WIND GUST CAME FROM THE RIGHT REAR AND HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PILOT NOTED THAT HE COULD NOT REGAIN CONTROL, EVEN WITH FULL RUDDER AND BRAKE APPLICATION. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED INTO A DITCH, DAMAGING THE FUSELAGE STRUCTURE AT THE LANDING GEAR ATTACH POINTS.
Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of the wrong runway for the existing wind conditions; his inadequate compensation for the resulting crosswind situation; and his failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA250 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA250
Location