Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N5274A, Sunday 2 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 May 1999
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Richard Bradley Mohammed
Registration: N5274A
MSN: 28-37022
Total airframe hrs:2007 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Curran, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Detroit, MI (KONZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot's father was positioned at the departure end of runway 09. From there, he watched the airplane make its takeoff run. He said that the airplane was about 1,000 feet down the runway when it got into the air. 'The plane went up about 35 to 50 feet [above the ground] and flew down the runway without gaining altitude. It was wobbling and veered off to the left, crashing into the trees, and then exploded.' The airstrip was oriented on a 090-270 magnetic heading. On the 090 degree orientation, the airstrip was 2,500 feet in usable length, with 500 additional feet beyond what was marked as the departure end of the airstrip. At the end of the 3,000 total feet was a heavily-wooded area consisting of 50 to 60 foot high pine trees. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies. The PA-28R-201 Pilot's Operating Handbook, Takeoff Performance Tables show that for a 2,750 pound airplane, a temperature of 21 degrees Centigrade, pressure altitude of 1180 feet mean sea level, zero wind, and using 25 degrees of flaps, the takeoff distance to clear a 50 foot barrier is 2,000 feet. For the same conditions, but using a zero flap setting, the takeoff distance needed to clear a 50 foot barrier is 2,750 feet.

Probable Cause: the inadvertent stall/mush. Factor which contributed to this accident were the pilot's inadequate preflight planning, the premature lift-off during the takeoff, the airplane's low airspeed following lift-off, and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA140

Location